Olympus Trip 35
The Olympus Trip 35 is a 35mm compact viewfinder camera introduced in 1967, aimed at travellers and casual users who wanted simple, reliable shooting without batteries. It uses a selenium meter ring around the lens to drive a programmed automatic exposure system, and was sold in chrome, black and limited gold finishes over a production run lasting into the early 1980s.
At UK auction in 2026, hammer prices for the Trip 35 typically sit in the £44–£62 range, with a median around £50 based on recent saleroom results. Because these are wholesale auction figures rather than retail asking prices, clean cosmetic examples with a working selenium cell tend to sell for more than tired bodies, and the rarer black variant is worth a useful premium when it appears. Buyers researching what an Olympus Trip 35 is worth today should expect tidy chrome examples to settle near the middle of that band.
Variants
Select a variant to filter the sales history below.
| Variant | Years | Edition | Sales | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (black) | — | — | 3 | £40 – £101 |
| (chrome) | — | — | 9 | £27 – £73 |
| (gold) | — | — | 0 | — |
Sales History
Prices shown are realised prices — auction results and completed eBay sales, never asking prices. Most saleroom figures are hammer prices, before commission; some houses publish a premium-inclusive figure, and we do not adjust for condition. Dealer and retail asking prices are typically higher. How this figure is calculated.
Prices updated: August 2026
| Date | Price | Value GBP | Source | Variant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | £105 | £105 | 🇬🇧 eBay | — | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 35mm Film Camera Classic Point & Shoot Vintage Compact Tested
Description:
Olympus Trip 35 35mm film camera in excellent working condition. Tested with all features functioning, including shutter and light meter. Cosmetically rated 8/10 with minimal wear. Includes filter, hand strap, and cap. A classic, reliable vintage point-and-shoot camera ready for your next roll of film. Location: Gloucester, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £51 | £51 | 🇬🇧 eBay | — | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 Compact 35mm Film Camera Working Condition Little Where With Bag
Description:
Manufactured in the 1980s in Japan, this unit is part of the Olympus Trip series, known for its small size and reliability. The inclusion of the original bag adds a touch of nostalgia to this classic piece of photography history. Location: Swindon, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £51 | £51 | 🇬🇧 eBay | — | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 Compact 35mm Film Camera Working Condition Little Where With Bag
Description:
Manufactured in the 1980s in Japan, this unit is part of the Olympus Trip series, known for its small size and reliability. The inclusion of the original bag adds a touch of nostalgia to this classic piece of photography history. Location: Swindon, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £64 | £64 | 🇬🇧 eBay | (black) | |
Title: OLYMPUS TRIP 35 FILM CAMERA 35MM BLACK LIGHT SENSOR WORKING CLEAN SUPERB EXAMPLE
Description:
SHUTTER FIRES FINE UNDER NORMAL LIGHT CONDITIONS, FILM WINDER WORKING AND NO FUNGUS ETC TO LENS. VIEWING LENS CLEAR. SUPERB EXAMPLE. FILM DOOR LEVER OPERATES FINE. Location: Suffolk, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £70 | £70 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 279) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, shutter working, light cell/aperture responsive, body G-VG, elements G-VG, with warranty card, authorised |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £73 | £73 | 🇬🇧 eBay | (chrome) | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 Film Camera **Early Chrome Button" Serviced + New Seals
Description:
Red flag warning system serviced and is fully responsive. Body work and leatherette carefully valeted and a new door seal fitted giving a nice firm closure. . Supplied with rubber selenium cover/cap. Location: Sutton, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Aug 2026 | £38 | £30 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 116) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
chrome, body G-VG, shutter works, meter responds, with accessories. |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jul 2026 | £101 | £101 | 🇬🇧 eBay | (black) | |
Title: [Tested] OLYMPUS TRIP 35 Point & Shoot 35mm Film Camera Black from Japan B287
Description:
There is no balsam separation. We do not conduct test shooting or developing using film. TOP MINT Pre-owned, Almost new item. Shutter speed is accurate from low speed to high speed. Serial number 748165. Location: Gifu, Japan |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2026 | £27 | £27 | 🇬🇧 eBay | (chrome) | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 Vintage 35mm Film Camera - Early Chrome Edition - *NOT WORKING*
Description:
NOT WORKING - STUCK APERTURE / NO RED FLAG. Location: Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2026 | USD 40 | £30 | 🇺🇸 eBay | (chrome) | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35, Chrome 35mm Camera with 40mm f/2.8 D.Zuiko (Parts/Repair)
Description:
Product images are of the actual item up for sale. Location: Smyrna, Georgia, United States |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2026 | £59 | £59 | 🇬🇧 eBay | (chrome) | |
Title: Olympus Trip 35 1971 Chrome Button 35mm Fully Functional. New Seals.
Description:
This camera was part of a house clearance. Please watch the video of it working I’ve put a new set of light seals in it as per the image. The old seals were removed and the area cleaned. The red flag is fully operational. It was found with a film in and I’ve been using the film to test so the film is most probably fully exposed. Although some of the later images may still be usable. Overall good condition. The lens cap falls off there’s not enough friction to hold it. The bag is in good condition and the zip is fully working. Item will be well packaged for shipping. Location: Sandbach, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £35 | £35 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 247) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, shutter working, light cell/aperture responsive, body G, some light marks to base plate, elements VG |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £30 | £30 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 248) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, shutter working, light cell/aperture responsive, body G-VG, elements VG |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £70 | £70 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 226) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, shutter working, light cell/aperture responsive, body G-VG, elements VG, with front cap, soft case, manual, |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £25 | £25 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 246) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, silver button, shutter working, light cell/aperture responsive, body G-VG, elements VG, with front cap |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £30 | £30 | 🇬🇧 Special Auction Services | — | |
|
Auction: Photographica & Cameras Auction (Lot 245) Title: A Black Paint Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
A Black Paint Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera, shutter working, light cell/aperture unresponsive, body G, elements G-VG, with wrist strap, front cap, |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £14 | £14 | 🇬🇧 eBay | — | |
Title: F Olympus Trip 35 Serial Number: 2969 169 - Not Tested
Description:
F Olympus Trip 35 Serial Number: 2969 169. Not tested for working order. Not Tested. T.Baker Jewellery. Location: Shifnal, shropshire, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| May 2026 | £14 | £14 | 🇬🇧 eBay | — | |
Title: F Olympus Trip 35 Serial Number: 2969 169 - Not Tested
Description:
F Olympus Trip 35 Serial Number: 2969 169. Not tested for working order. Not Tested. T.Baker Jewellery. Location: Shifnal, shropshire, United Kingdom |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Apr 2026 | £175 | £140 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Fine Photographica (Lot 290) Title: A New Old Stock Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
1967, chrome, serial no. 4272365, with D.Zuiko f/2.8 40mm lens, body, E, shutter untested, lens, E, complete with instructions and maker's box |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Oct 2024 | £56 | £45 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (chrome) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 151) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
chrome, serial number 5354963, shutter working, camera appears to respond to light, body G-VG, optics G. |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Oct 2024 | £42 | £42 | 🇬🇧 Harper Field Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Buying & Selling (Lot 1396) Title: Olympus Trip 35 film camera, serial number 4808736, with lens cap and soft case
Description:
Olympus Trip 35 film camera, serial number 4808736, with lens cap and soft case |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2024 | £50 | £40 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (black) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Auction (Lot 346) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Viewfinder Camera
Description:
black/silver, body G, apertures work on manual, shutter fires on manual apertures, but not automatic, metering not tested. |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Apr 2024 | £62 | £50 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (chrome) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Auction (Lot 120) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Viewfinder Camera
Description:
chrome, 1967-84, serial no.5150153, shutter working, body G, lens G, with black soft pouch F |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Feb 2024 | £62 | £50 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (chrome) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Auction (Lot 110) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 35mm Viewfinder Camera
Description:
chrome, body G-VG, shutter working, aperture value changes depending on volume of ambient light, optics VG, with lens cap & case, (Qty: 1) |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Feb 2024 | £38 | £38 | 🇬🇧 Harper Field Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Buying & Selling (Lot 645) Title: Olympus Trip 35 35mm film camera, serial number 2905542, with 1:2.8 f=40mm lens
Description:
Olympus Trip 35 35mm film camera, serial number 2905542, with 1:2.8 f=40mm lens |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Nov 2023 | £44 | £35 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (chrome) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 207) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 35mm Compact Viewfinder Camera
Description:
chrome, serial no. 5280621, body G-VG, shutter working, responds to changes in light, optics G-VG, some light haze present, with maker's case, lens (Qty: 1) |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Sep 2023 | £62 | £50 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 49) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 35mm Viewfinder Camera
Description:
chrome, serial no. 288654, body G-VG, shutter working, camera aperture appears to respond to different light volumes, optics G-VG, some light dust (Qty: 1) |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jul 2023 | £30 | £30 | 🇬🇧 David Duggleby | — | |
|
Auction: Decorative Antiques & Collectors (Lot 190) Title: Olympus Trip 35 camera body, serial no 3864485, with 'Olympus D.Zuiko 1:28 f=40mm' lense
Description:
Olympus Trip 35 camera body, serial no 3864485, with 'Olympus D.Zuiko 1:28 f=40mm' lense |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2023 | £44 | £35 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 172) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
IR 106672, chrome, 1967-84, serial no.5120897, with a D.Zuiko f/2.8 40mm lens, tested as working, body F-G, slight corrosion and signs of cleaning on |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Jun 2023 | £44 | £35 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | (chrome) | |
|
Auction: Cameras & Scientific Instruments (Lot 171) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact 35mm Camera
Description:
IR 284630, chrome, 1967-84, serial no.4986179, with a D.Zuiko f/2.8 40mm lens, tested as working, body G-VG, lens G, with soft pouch and wrist strap |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Apr 2023 | £69 | £55 | 🇬🇧 Flints Auctions | — | |
|
Auction: The Collectors Sale (Lot 178) Title: An Olympus Trip 35 Compact Camera
Description:
with Olympus D.Zuiko f/2.8 40mm lens, body G, shutter working, lens, VG IR587901 |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
| Dec 2021 | £25 | £25 | 🇬🇧 David Duggleby | — | |
|
Auction: Collectors & Clearance Sale (Lot 5063) Title: Olympus Trip 35, 35mm camera, with 'D.Zuiko 1:28 f40-mm lens, serial number 4719946, toget...
Description:
Olympus Trip 35, 35mm camera, with 'D.Zuiko 1:28 f40-mm lens, serial number 4719946, toget... |
|||||
|
Loading...
|
|||||
Frequently asked questions
What is an Olympus Trip 35 worth in 2026?
Recent UK auction hammer prices for the Trip 35 fall between roughly £44 and £62, with a median value of around £50 for a working chrome example.
How much does an Olympus Trip 35 sell for at UK auction?
Standard chrome bodies typically sell for £44–£62 at hammer, while the scarcer black variant generally commands a premium when it surfaces.
Does the price depend on whether the meter still works?
Yes — a dead selenium cell significantly reduces value because the camera will only fire at flash apertures, so working-meter examples consistently fetch the higher end of the price range.
Is the black Olympus Trip 35 more valuable than the chrome?
The black-bodied Trip 35 was produced in much smaller numbers than the chrome version and tends to sell for noticeably more, though it appears at UK auction only occasionally.